Skip links and keyboard navigation

Zieria verrucosa

Zieria verrucosa © DES

Common name

(none recorded)

Scientific name

Zieria verrucosa

Kingdom

plants

Class

Rosopsida (higher dicots)

Family

Rutaceae (Rutaceae)

NCA status

Vulnerable

EPBC status

Vulnerable

Wetland indicator

Endemicity

Unknown endemicity - native

Habitat

Zieria verrucosa usually occurs in semi-evergreen vine thicket on red krasnozem soil. At Nanango the species is found in Eucalyptus crebra woodland on red clay soil (Queensland Herbarium, 2012).

Description

Zieria verrucosa is a many branched, conspicuously hairy shrub, to 1.5 m tall. The leaves are opposite, with three leaflets. The leaflets are densely glandular, tuberculate and often strongly aromatic and are 8 to 50 mm long by 1 to 5 mm wide, dark green with scattered hairs on the upper surface and whitish, velvety, hairy on the lower surface. The leaflet margins are tuberculate and curved or curled towards the lower surface. The inflorescences are in the leaf axils and shorter than the subtending leaves, with up to 60 flowers. The flowers are creamy white to pink and 4 to 6mm in diameter. The fruit are hairless and gland-dotted DSEWPC (2012). The seeds are obovoid, 1.9 to 2 mm by 1.1 to 1.2 mm wide, black to dark brown, shiny and longitudinally striated. (Duretto and Forster, 2007).
Zieria verrucosa, Z. vagans and Z. distans form a threesome of closely related taxa. Z. vagans differs from Z. verrucosa in the leaves that are held patently or erect (verses drooping), the leaflets that are narrow-elliptic (verses linear) with a length/width ratio of 7.5 to 10.8 (verses 10 to 25.3) and that are not obviously glandular above (verses strongly glandular verrucose) and not obviously glandular sepals (verses scattered glandular verrucose). Both Z. vagans and Z. verrucosa share similar sized leaves and narrow-oblong bracts on the inflorescences (Duretto and Forster, 2007).

Reproduction

Flowers and fruits have been collected from August to February (Queensland Herbarium, 2012).

Predators

(no information available)

Parasites/pathogens

(no information available)

Threatening Processes

The main identified threats to Zieria verrucosa are continuing land clearing for agriculture and habitat degradation by cattle grazing (Duretto and Forster, 2007).
The main potential threats to the species include frequent hot fires, which would deplete the soil seed bank, and competition from introduced pasture grasses such as green panic (Megathyrsus maximus var. pubiglumis) and to a lesser extent buffel grass (Cenchrus ciliaris). These weeds threaten Z. verrucosa by direct competition and by increasing the fuel load and altering fire regimes. Most occurrences are confined to roadsides and are therefore potentially impacted from road widening and maintenance activities (DSEWPC, 2012).
No populations occur in conservation reserves and the only population that is probably reasonably secure is the small one on 'Narayen'. The population at Proston in the town reserve is badly degraded with extensive damage and weed infestation (Duretto and Forster, 2007)

Human uses

(no information available)

References

Armstrong, J.A. (2002). Zieria (Rutaceae): a systematic and evolutionary study. Australian Systematic Botany 15 (3): 456-457.
Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities (DSEWPC) (2012). Zieria verrucosa in Species Profile and Threats Database, Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities, Canberra. Accessed 28/06/2012. http://www.environment.gov.au/sprat.
Duretto, M.F. and Forster, P.I. (2007). A taxonomic revision of the genus Zieria Sm. (Rutaceae) in Queensland. Austrobaileya 7 (3): 473-544.
Queensland Herbarium (2012). Specimen label information. Queensland Herbarium. Accessed 20/03/2012.

Notes

(no information available)

Further resources


This page should be cited as:

Zieria verrucosa, WetlandInfo, Department of Environment and Science, Queensland, viewed 18 November 2018, <https://wetlandinfo.des.qld.gov.au/wetlands/ecology/components/species/?zieria-verrucosa>.

Queensland Government
WetlandInfo   —   Department of Environment and Science