Skip links and keyboard navigation

Zieria obovata

Common name

(none recorded)

Scientific name

Zieria obovata

Kingdom

plants

Class

Rosopsida (higher dicots)

Family

Rutaceae (Rutaceae)

NCA status

Vulnerable

EPBC status

Vulnerable

Wetland indicator

Endemicity

Unknown endemicity - native

Habitat

Zieria obovata occurs in wet open eucalypt forest dominated by Syncarpia glomulifera, Eucalyptus abergiana and E. cloeziana, on rocky steep slopes along granite slabs and boulders (Dunetto and Forster, 2007; DSEWPC, 2008; Queensland Herbarium, 2012).

Description

Zieria obovata is a small, diffuse, hirsute shrub growing to 1 m tall. The branches are hirsute all over with predominately simple hairs, becoming glabrescent with age. The leaves are palmately trifoliate, opposite and subsessile. The petiole when present is 0.5 to 1.0 mm long. The central lamina is obovate, 6 to 13 mm long and 2.0 to 3.5 mm wide, rounded and slightly acute at the apex. The upper lamina surface is dark green, glabrescent to sparsely pilose; the lower surface is lighter green, and hirsute. The lamina margin is entire (very slightly crenate). The secondary venation is obscure. The inflorescence is axillary, longer than the leaves, occasionally very much longer, mostly 1 to 3 cream conspicuous cream to pale pink flowers. The peduncle is 3.0 to 28 mm long, hirsute all over, with simple, bifurcate and stellate hairs. The bracts are scale like or foliaceous, linear to obovate, 1 to 5.3 mm long and 0.3 to 1.4 mm wide. The bracts are similar to the lamina in all surface features, except maybe warty on the lower surface. The pedicels are 1.6 to 2.5 mm long, densely hirsute all over, with stellate, simple and bifurcate hairs. The petals are elliptic, imbricate in bud, 1.3 mm long and 1.9 mm wide, with a small inflexed mucro at the apex, pubescent on both surfaces (much more so on the abaxial surface). The fruit is glabrous, except for the occasional tuft of stellate hairs at the apex and along the adaxial stylar ridge of each coccus. Cocci with a small terminal appendage. The seed is dark, brown-black, striate, 3.8 mm long and 1.4 mm wide (Armstrong, 2002).
Zieria obovata is closely related to Z. minutiflora. The main distinguishing character is the relative size of the inflorescence; in Z. obovate they are longer than the leaves and in Z. minutiflora they are usually shorter, at least at anthesis (Duretto and Forster, 2007).

Reproduction

Zieria obovata flowers and fruits from September to March and in June (Duretto and Forster, 2007; Queensland Herbarium, 2012).

Predators

(no information available)

Parasites/pathogens

(no information available)

Threatening Processes

The main potential threats to the species include destruction and degradation of habitat; competition from introduced weeds including lantana (Lantana camara) and praxelis (Praxelis clematidea); and changed fire regimes. Z. obovata occurs around and below the wall of the Herberton water supply reservoir, along a power line track and a trail on the outskirts of the town, which are all areas with frequent human visitation (DSEWPC, 2008).

Human uses

(no information available)

References

Armstrong, J.A. (2002). Zieria (Rutaceae): a systematic and evolutionary study. Australian Systematic Botany 15 (3): 408-411.
Bostock, P.D. and Holland, A.E. (eds) (2010). Census of the Queensland Flora 2010. Queensland Herbarium, Department of Environment and Resource Management, Brisbane.
Department of Environment and Heritage (DEH) (2003a). Praxelis (Praxelis clematidea) weed management guide. Department of Environment and Heritage, CRC for Australian Weed Management, Accessed 09/01/2012 http://www.weeds.gov.au/publications/guidelines/alert/pubs/p-clematidea.pdf.
Department of Environment and Heritage (DEH) (2003b). Lantana (Lantana camara) weed management guide. Department of Environment and Heritage, CRC for Australian Weed Management, Accessed 09/01/201. http://www.weeds.gov.au/publications/guidelines/wons/pubs/l-camara.pdf.
Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities (DSEWPC) (2008). Acacia wardellii in Species Profile and Threats Database, Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities, Canberra. Accessed 11/10/2011. http://www.environment.gov.au/sprat.
Duretto, M.F. and Forster, P.I. (2007). A taxonomic revision of the genus Zieria Sm. (Rutaceae) in Queensland. Austrobaileya 7 (3): 524-525.
Queensland Herbarium (2012). Specimen label information. Queensland Herbarium. Accessed 06/01/2012.

Notes

Zieria obovata is found within the Cook and North Kennedy pastoral districts (Bostock and Holland, 2010). The species occurs within the Wet Tropics (Queensland) Natural Resource Management Region (DSEWPC, (2008).

Further resources


This page should be cited as:

Zieria obovata, WetlandInfo, Department of Environment and Science, Queensland, viewed 18 November 2018, <https://wetlandinfo.des.qld.gov.au/wetlands/ecology/components/species/?zieria-obovata>.

Queensland Government
WetlandInfo   —   Department of Environment and Science