Skip links and keyboard navigation

Zieria adenodonta

Common name

(none recorded)

Scientific name

Zieria adenodonta

Kingdom

plants

Class

Rosopsida (higher dicots)

Family

Rutaceae (Rutaceae)

NCA status

Near threatened

EPBC status

-

Wetland indicator

Endemicity

Unknown endemicity - native

Habitat

Zieria adenodonta occurs at altitudes of 600-1100 m asl in open areas on rock-pavement (rhyolite) often in shrubland dominated by Leptospermum petersonii and Lophostemon confertus or in tall open forest of Eucalyptus campanulata, E. microcorys and L. confertus on basalt (Armstrong, 2002; Duretto and Forster, 2007; Queensland Herbarium, 2012).

Description

Zieria adenodonta is a dense, many-branched shrub growing to 3 m tall. The younger branches are tuberculate, pubescent all over with a dense velvety indumentum of very short stellate hairs. The older branches are less tuberculate, glabrescent and lenticellate. The terminal bud is pubescent with short stellate hairs. The leaves are palmately trifoliate, opposite, petiolate. The petioles are 3 to 6.8 mm long, tuberculate and pubescent all over with a dense, velvety indumentum of very short stellate hairs. The central leaflets are lanceolate, 12 to 22.5 mm long and 1.0 to 3.5 mm wide, dull green in colour above and light green to whitish below. The upper leaflet surface is tuberculate and glabrescent, the lower surface is not tuberculate and has a dense velvety indumentum of very short stellate hairs. The leaflet apex is acute to obtuse, occasionally protuberant; the margin is somewhat dentate. The primary vein on the under surface of the leaflets is stellate-pubescent, with scattered tubercles. The secondary venation is obscure.
The inflorescence is axillary, with 3 to 27 white moderately conspicuous flowers. The peduncle is 1.4 to 8.4 mm long, tuberculate, pubescent, with very short stellate hairs. The bracts are linear-lanceolate, 1 to 2.5 mm long and 0.2 to 0.5 mm wide, foliaceous and persistent. The pedicels are slightly ridged, 1.0 to 1.5 mm long, densely stellate-pubescent. The petals are elliptic-ovate, imbricate in bud, 2.5 mm long and 1.5 mm wide, with a small inflexed mucro at the apex, densely stellate-pubescent on both surfaces. The fruit is yellow-brown, tuberculate and glabrous. Cocci with a small terminal appendage. The seed is black, striate, with conspicuous well-developed ridges on the surface (Armstrong, 2002).

Reproduction

Flowers of Zieria adenodonta have been collected from May to September, and fruit from November to January (Duretto and Forster, 2007; Queensland Herbarium, 2012). ,

Predators

(no information available)

Parasites/pathogens

(no information available)

Threatening Processes

In New South Wales, threatening processes are thought to include inadvertent damage from walkers and climbers, illegal collection of plants or flowers, track and lookout maintenance or expansion, fire and risk of local extinction because populations are small (DEC NSW 2012). In Queensland, all of these same factors may have some effect on Z. adenodonta, however, Duretto and Forster (2007) noted that the exclusion of fire at Lamington National Park and the resultant lack of suitable vegetation seral stages may be more critical.

Human uses

(no information available)

References

Armstrong, J.A. (2002). Zieria (Rutaceae): a systematic and evolutionary study. Australian Systematic Botany 15 (3): 299-303.
Bostock, P.D. and Holland, A.E. (eds) (2010). Census of the Queensland Flora 2010. Queensland Herbarium, Department of Environment and Resource Management, Brisbane.
Duretto, M.F. and Forster, P.I. (2007). A taxonomic revision of the genus Zieria Sm. (Rutaceae) in Queensland. Austrobaileya 7 (3): 482.
Hughes, L. (2003). Climate change and Australia: trends, projections and impacts. Austral Ecology 28: 423-443.
NSW Department of Environment and Conservation (DEC) (2012). Threatened Species Profile Wollumbin Zieria - profile. Accessed 06/01/2012. http://www.threatenedspecies.environment.nsw.gov.au.
Queensland Herbarium (2012). Specimen label information. Queensland Herbarium. Accessed 06/01/2012.

Notes

(no information available)

Further resources


This page should be cited as:

Zieria adenodonta, WetlandInfo, Department of Environment and Science, Queensland, viewed 18 November 2018, <https://wetlandinfo.des.qld.gov.au/wetlands/ecology/components/species/?zieria-adenodonta>.

Queensland Government
WetlandInfo   —   Department of Environment and Science