Skip links and keyboard navigation

Rhaponticum australe

Stemmacantha australis © Rod Fensham, DES

Common name

(none recorded)

Scientific name

Rhaponticum australe

Kingdom

plants

Class

Rosopsida (higher dicots)

Family

Asteraceae (sunflower)

NCA status

Vulnerable

EPBC status

Vulnerable

Wetland indicator

Endemicity

Unknown endemicity - native

Habitat

Rhaponticum australe grows in eucalypt open forest with a grassy understory and in grasslands on black clay soil. It is often found on roadsides and on road or rail reserves associated with Chloris gayana, Cirsium vulgare, Eucalyptus tereticornis and Angophora floribunda (Queensland Herbarium, 2012).

Description

Rhaponticum australe is an erect, herbaceous perennial growing to 60 cm high. The stems are covered with woolly hairs. The leaves are toothed to deeply pinnatifid (cut about half the width of the leaf blade into lobes that are spaced out along the midrib), the lower leaves are 18 cm long by 6 cm wide, reducing in size up the stem, with the upper leaves few, smaller and nearly stalkless (sessile). The flowers are clustered into terminal heads, 36 cm in diameter, the outer and intermediate bracts are ovate and rough to touch, with a terminal appendage 4 to 8 mm in diameter, the innermost bracts are as long as the florets, and the corolla (petals) is 25 to 50 mm long and purple in colour. The cypselas (fruits) are 7 to 8 mm long, and striate with slender white hairs (pappus), 20 to 25 mm long (Murray, 1992).
Rhaponticum australe is often mistaken for one of the introduced thistles.

Reproduction

Flowering of Rhaponticum australe occurs in February, October, November and December. Seeding has been recorded in November (Queensland Herbarium, 2012).

Predators

(no information available)

Parasites/pathogens

(no information available)

Threatening Processes

The main potential threats to Rhaponticum australe include broad-scale vegetation clearing, invasion by weeds, grazing pressure, roadworks and inappropriate fire regimes (DERM, 2010a, b, c, d, e; DSEWPC, 2012). Additional threats from the south west NRM region include impact of feral horses (DERM, 2010e).

Human uses

(no information available)

References

Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities (DSEWPC) (2012). Rhaponticum australe in Species Profile and Threats Database, Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities, Canberra.
Jeanes, J.A. (1999). Asteraceae, In: Walsh, N.G. and Entwisle, T.J. (Eds), Flora of Victoria, vol. 4, Inkata Press, Sydney.
Murray, L. (1992). Stemmacantha, In: Harden G.J. (Ed.), Flora of New South Wales, vol. 3, New South Wales University Press, Kensington.
Queensland Department of Environment and Resource Management (DERM) (2010a). Burnett Mary Natural Resource Management Region Back on Track Actions for Biodiversity. Department of Environment and Resource Management, Brisbane.
Queensland Department of Environment and Resource Management (DERM) (2010b). Condamine Natural Resource Management Region Back on Track Actions for Biodiversity. Department of Environment and Resource Management, Brisbane.
Queensland Department of Environment and Resource Management (DERM) (2010c). Fitzroy Natural Resource Management Region Back on Track Actions for Biodiversity. Department of Environment and Resource Management, Brisbane.
Queensland Department of Environment and Resource Management (DERM) (2010d). South East Queensland Natural Resource Management Region Back on Track Actions for Biodiversity. Department of Environment and Resource Management, Brisbane.
Queensland Department of Environment and Resource Management (DERM) (2010e). South West Natural Resource Management Region Back on Track Actions for Biodiversity. Department of Environment and Resource Management, Brisbane.
Queensland Herbarium (2012). Specimen label information. Queensland Herbarium. Accessed 20/03/2012.

Notes

(no information available)

Further resources


This page should be cited as:

Rhaponticum australe, WetlandInfo, Department of Environment and Science, Queensland, viewed 12 December 2018, <https://wetlandinfo.des.qld.gov.au/wetlands/ecology/components/species/?rhaponticum-australe>.

Queensland Government
WetlandInfo   —   Department of Environment and Science