Skip links and keyboard navigation

Melaleuca irbyana

Common name

(none recorded)

Scientific name

Melaleuca irbyana

Kingdom

plants

Class

Rosopsida (higher dicots)

Family

Myrtaceae (Myrtaceae)

NCA status

Endangered

EPBC status

-

Wetland indicator

Endemicity

Unknown endemicity - native

Habitat

Melaleuca irbyana grows in flat areas that are periodically waterlogged, in eucalypt forest, mixed forest and Melaleuca woodland with a sparse and grassy understorey. It grows on poorly draining, heavy clay soils. (Byrnes 1984; Barlow 1987)

Description

Melaleuca irbyana is a small tree growing to 8m in height. The bark is papery and white to pale brown in colour. The leaves on the indeterminate shoots (with the outer/lower flowers opening first and the branch continuing to grow) are narrowly ovate in shape, 4-5mm long, 1-1.5mm wide and narrow gradually to a pointed tip. The leaves on the determinate shoots (with the terminal flower opening first, preventing the branch from further growth) are more angular-ovate in shape, 2-3mm long, 1-1.5mm wide, are inserted in shallow hollows on the stem and have prominent dark glands in 4-6 rows.
The flowers are in 6-12 bundles of three, each 10-25mm long and with 8-12 white or cream coloured stamens (filamentous reproductive flower part) per bundle. The fruits are 3-3.5mm long and 3.5-4mm wide. (Byrnes 1984; Barlow 1987)

Reproduction

Melaleuca irbyana flowers mainly from September to January. (Barlow 1987)

Predators

(no information available)

Parasites/pathogens

(no information available)

Threatening Processes

(no information available)

Human uses

(no information available)

References

Barlow, B.A. (1987). Contributions of a revision of Melaleuca (Myrtaceae). Brunonia 9(2): 173.
Byrnes, N.B. (1984). A revision of Melaleuca L. (Myrtaceae) in northern and eastern Australia, 1. Austrobaileya 2(1): 72.
Craven, L.A. & Lepschi, B.J. (1999). Enumeration of the species and infraspecific taxa of Melaleuca (Myrtaceae) occurring in Australia and Tasmania. Australian Systematic Botany 12(6): 883.
Herbrecs (2008). Melaleuca irbyana, in BriMapper version 2.12. Queensland Herbarium. Accessed 09/10/2008.

Notes

Contributors: Tony Bean, Mellisa Mayhew 26/06/2009

Further resources


This page should be cited as:

Melaleuca irbyana, WetlandInfo, Department of Environment and Science, Queensland, viewed 18 November 2018, <https://wetlandinfo.des.qld.gov.au/wetlands/ecology/components/species/?melaleuca-irbyana>.

Queensland Government
WetlandInfo   —   Department of Environment and Science