Skip links and keyboard navigation

Kunzea flavescens

Common name

(none recorded)

Scientific name

Kunzea flavescens

Kingdom

plants

Class

Rosopsida (higher dicots)

Family

Myrtaceae (Myrtaceae)

NCA status

Least concern

EPBC status

-

Wetland indicator

Endemicity

Unknown endemicity - native

Habitat

Kunzea flavescens grows on rocky ridges in heathland and open woodland. Associated species include Eucalyptus exserta, Lophostemon confertus, Xanthorrhoea johnsonii, Platysace lanceolata. In open woodland it is associated with Eucalyptus corynodes, Acacia crassa subsp. longicoma, Phebalium nottii and Hibiscus heterophyllus (Queensland Herbarium, 2012). Within Plunkett Conservation Park K. flavescens grows on sandstone plateau dominated by E. planchoniana, E. curtisii, Leucopogon recurvisepalus, Acacia granitica and Podocarpus spinulosus (Queensland Herbarium, 2012).

Description

Kunzea flavescens is a shrub that grows from 1 to 4 m tall. The young shoots, branchlets and calyces are pubescent. The branchlets are terete. The leaves are rather crowded, alternate, very shortly petiolate, oblanceolate or obovate, mucronulate to acute, glabrous above, 4 to 8 mm long, 2 to 3 times as long as broad; sometimes minutely pubescent on the underside. The venation is obscure or occasionally the mid-rib and sometimes a longitudinal nerve on each side of it are visible; The inflorescence is terminal, capitate or shortly spicate, about 10 to 13 mm in diameter. The bracts and bracteoles are similar, orbiculare, concave, pubescent outside, over 2 mm in diameter. The flowers are subsessile. The calyx is campanulate, (shaped like a bell), densely pubescent on the outside; the tube nearly 4 mm long, with five lobes that are lanceolate, about half as long as the tube. There are five petals that are white, orbiculare, glabrous, nearly 2mm in diameter. There are numerous stamens with slender filaments, nearly 4 mm long; anthers minute. Ovary filling the lower part of the calyx tube. Style 4 mm long; stigma flat, orbiculare (Stanley, 1986).
Kunzea cambagei, a New South Wales species is closely allied to this species, but is distinguished by its lateral and smaller inflorescence, smaller leaves (4-5 mm long), and narrower bracteoles (Stanley, 1986).

Reproduction

Kunzea flavescens flowers from September to November (Queensland Herbarium, 2012).

Predators

(no information available)

Parasites/pathogens

(no information available)

Threatening Processes

No substantiated threatening processes recorded in the literature.

Human uses

(no information available)

References

Queensland Herbarium (2012). Specimen label information. Queensland Herbarium. Accessed 19/01/2012.
Stanley, T.D. in Stanley, T.D. and Ross, E.M. (1986). Flora of South-eastern Queensland 2: 132-133.

Notes

Occurs in the following Queensland pastoral districts: Burnett, Darling Downs, Moreton, Port Curtis, Wide Bay.

Further resources


This page should be cited as:

Kunzea flavescens, WetlandInfo, Department of Environment and Science, Queensland, viewed 12 December 2018, <https://wetlandinfo.des.qld.gov.au/wetlands/ecology/components/species/?kunzea-flavescens>.

Queensland Government
WetlandInfo   —   Department of Environment and Science