Skip links and keyboard navigation

Homoranthus decumbens

Common name

(none recorded)

Scientific name

Homoranthus decumbens

Kingdom

plants

Class

Rosopsida (higher dicots)

Family

Myrtaceae (Myrtaceae)

NCA status

Vulnerable

EPBC status

Endangered

Wetland indicator

Endemicity

Unknown endemicity - native

Habitat

Homoranthus decumbens occurs in tall shrubland or heath up to 800m above sea level. It occurs on the edge of sandstone cliffs or in shallow sandy soils containing lateritic (iron-rich) pebbles. (Wang 1995)

Description

Homoranthus decumbens is a low shrub growing to 60cm high and spreading up to 2m across the ground. The leaves are cylindrical, measuring 6-12mm long by about 0.4mm in diameter and are arranged opposite each other in pairs along the branches. The leaves vary in colour from a pale bluish tint to reddish-brown, and smell strongly of menthol when crushed.
The tiny yellow-green flowers are borne singly along the branches from near the base of the leaves. Each flower consists of a ribbed cylindrical tube 4-5mm long, with five petals, five sepals (petal-like structures surrounding the petals), and a style (filamentous, reproductive structure) protruding from within the flower. The sepals and petals are up to 1.5mm long. The style is 5-6mm long. (Craven & Jones 1991; Wang 1995; DEWHA 2008)

Reproduction

Homoranthus decumbens flowers from September to December. There is no information available on its fruiting period. (Wang 1995)

Predators

(no information available)

Parasites/pathogens

(no information available)

Threatening Processes

(no information available)

Human uses

(no information available)

References

Craven, L.A. & Jones, S.R. (1991). A taxonomic review of Homoranthus and two new species of Darwinia (both Myrtaceae, Chamelaucieae). Australian Systematic Botany 4(3): 520.
Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts (2008). Homoranthus decumbens in Species Profile and Threats Database, Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts, Canberra. Accessed 01/10/2008. http://www.environment.gov.au/sprat
Herbrecs (2008). Homoranthus decumbens, in BriMapper version 2.12. Queensland Herbarium. Accessed 01/10/2008.
Wang, J. (1995). Homoranthus decumbens, in Species Management Manual. Department of Natural Resources, Brisbane.

Notes

Contributors: Tony Bean, Mellisa Mayhew 12/02/2009

Further resources


This page should be cited as:

Homoranthus decumbens, WetlandInfo, Department of Environment and Science, Queensland, viewed 18 November 2018, <https://wetlandinfo.des.qld.gov.au/wetlands/ecology/components/species/?homoranthus-decumbens>.

Queensland Government
WetlandInfo   —   Department of Environment and Science