Skip links and keyboard navigation

Fontainea venosa

Fontainea venosa © Paul Forster, DES

Common name

(none recorded)

Scientific name

Fontainea venosa

Kingdom

plants

Class

Rosopsida (higher dicots)

Family

Euphorbiaceae (Euphorbiaceae)

NCA status

Vulnerable

EPBC status

Vulnerable

Wetland indicator

Endemicity

Unknown endemicity - native

Habitat

Fontainea venosa occurs in notophyll vine forest and vine thicket with a mean annual rainfall of 1000-1100 mm on soils derived from and containing abundant andesitic rocks, often on rocky outcrops or along creeks. Associated species include Backhousia citriodora, Actephila lindleyi, Bosistoa medicinalis, Diospyros fasciculosa, Barkly syringifolia, Araucaria cunninghamii, Owenia venosa, Aphananthe philippinensis, Argyrodendron trifoliolatum, Croton acronychioides, Pentaceras australe and Planchonella myrsinoides (Queensland Herbarium, 2012).

Description

Fontainea venosa is a shrub or tree growing to 18 m tall. The leaves are obovate to oblanceolate, mostly rounded at the apex, subcoriaceous. The lamina is 2.5 to 14 cm long by 1.2 to 5.5 cm wide and glabrous. The venation of the leaves is conspicuous. At the base of each leaf is a pair of glands with raised edges. The petiole is slightly swollen at the base, shallowly channelled or flat above, 3 to 13 mm long. The white, perfumed male and female flowers grow on separate trees. The male flowers are terminal, botryoid, sometimes reduced. The calyx of the male flowers has three to five lobes, which are pubescent on the outside and glabrous on the inside. Male flowers usually have 20 to 24 stamens, a disc 0.7 mm high and four to six petals. The male flowers petals are pubescent, ovate in shape and measure 3.5 to 4.5 mm long by 2.5 to 3 mm wide. Female flowers are terminal, occurring in clusters of 1 to 4 flowers. Each flower has a disc 0.7 mm high, five styles 0.5 mm long and a large glabrous ovary. The fruit are almost globular, 2 to 2.6 cm long by 1.7 to 2.6 cm wide, firm-fleshy and yellow-orange in colour. The endocarp is 1.5 to 2.4 cm long and 1.2 to 1.7 cm wide, with 3 to 4 ridges at the sutures; the intersutural faces are smooth with scattered vascular foramina (Jessup and Guymer, 1985; Borsboom and Wang, 1997; DSEWPC, 2012).
The species differs from F. pancheri by its subglobular or obtusely 4 or 5 angled endocarp and few scattered foramina. It differs from all other species by the glabrous ovary (Jessup and Guymer, 1985).

Reproduction

Flowering of Fontainea venosa has been recorded in January, February, April, May, June, August and October, fruiting in January, February, March, April, June, July, August, September, October and December and ripe fruit in August, September and October (Borsboom and Wang, 1997; Queensland Herbarium, 2012).

Predators

(no information available)

Parasites/pathogens

(no information available)

Threatening Processes

Threatening processes to Fontainea venosa include the destruction of habitat by clearing for urban development at sites near Bahr's Scrub, Beenleigh. The main potential threats to Fontainea venosa include stochastic events due to restricted and fragmented distribution, changed fire regimes and invasion by exotic weeds (Borsboom and Wang, 1997; DSEWPC, 2012).

Human uses

(no information available)

References

Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities (DSEWPC) (2012). Fontainea venosa in Species Profile and Threats Database, Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities, Canberra. Accessed 16/02/2012. http://www.environment.gov.au/sprat.
Jessup, L.W. and Guymer, G.P. (1985). A revision of Fontainea Heckel (Euphorbiaceae-Cluytieae). Austrobaileya 2 (2):122.
Queensland Herbarium (2012). Specimen label information. Queensland Herbarium. Accessed 17/02/2012.

Notes

Occurs in the following Queensland pastoral districts: Moreton, Port Curtis, Wide Bay.

Further resources


This page should be cited as:

Fontainea venosa, WetlandInfo, Department of Environment and Science, Queensland, viewed 18 November 2018, <https://wetlandinfo.des.qld.gov.au/wetlands/ecology/components/species/?fontainea-venosa>.

Queensland Government
WetlandInfo   —   Department of Environment and Science