Skip links and keyboard navigation

Eucalyptus sicilifolia

Common name

(none recorded)

Scientific name

Eucalyptus sicilifolia

Kingdom

plants

Class

Rosopsida (higher dicots)

Family

Myrtaceae (Myrtaceae)

NCA status

Vulnerable

EPBC status

-

Wetland indicator

Endemicity

Unknown endemicity - native

Habitat

Eucalyptus sicilifolia is restricted to low woodland on the rocky top of trachytic volcanic plugs and the tops of surrounding scree slopes. Associated species include Corymbia trachyphloia, Acacia julifera subsp. curvinervia and Triodia mitchellii (Hill and Johnson, 1991; Queensland Herbarium, 2012)

Description

Eucalyptus sicilifolia is a tree to 10 m tall. The bark is persistent, dark grey ironbark, the smaller branches are smooth to about 2.5 cm diameter and cream in colour. The juvenile leaves are linear, glossy and distinctly discolorous, to 10cm long by 7mm wide, the petioles are 4mm long. The intermediate leaves are linear to 16cm long by 12mm wide, the petioles to 5mm long. The adult leaves are linear to narrow-lanceolate, acute or acuminate, falcate and glossy green, the same colour on both surfaces, 7 to 12 cm long by 6 to 16 mm wide, the petioles are 9 to 17 mm long. The lateral veins are well-spaced, regular, at 30 to 50 degrees to the midrib, finely regularly reticulate between. The intramarginal vein is distinct, 0.5 to 1 mm from the margin. The terminal inflorescence is compound, comprising 3 to 7 groups of flowers, the peduncles 2 to 8 mm long, the pedicels 2 to 5 mm long. The mature buds are ovoid to broadly fusiform, 4 to 5 mm long by 2 to 3 mm diameter. The fruits are ovoid, truncate, 4 to 5 mm long by 4 to 5 mm diameter, the valves are enclosed or at rim-level. The seeds are ovoid to ellipsoid, dull to sub-glossy, dark red-brown, shallowly reticulate.
Eucalyptus sicilifolia is distinguished within the E. paniculata group by the linear juvenile leaves, the glossy, lanceolate or distinctly falcate adult leaves, and the small buds and fruits. The only comparable bud and fruit size and shape in the group is E. beyeriana from NSW which has dull grey-green juvenile and adult leaves (Hill and Johnson, 1991).

Reproduction

Flowering period July - October (Brooker and Kleinig, 1994; Queensland Herbarium, 2012). Fruiting has been recorded in October (Queensland Herbarium, 2012).

Predators

(no information available)

Parasites/pathogens

(no information available)

Threatening Processes

(no information available)

Human uses

(no information available)

References

Brooker, M.I.H. and Kleinig, D.A. (1994). Field Guide to Eucalypts. Volume 3, Northern Australia.
Hill, K.D. and Johnson, L.A.S. (1991). Systematic studies in the eucalypts. 4. New taxa in Eucalyptus (Myrtaceae). Telopea 4 (2): 339.
Queensland Herbarium (2012). Specimen label information. Queensland Herbarium. Accessed 19/01/2012.

Notes

(no information available)

Further resources


This page should be cited as:

Eucalyptus sicilifolia, WetlandInfo, Department of Environment and Science, Queensland, viewed 18 November 2018, <https://wetlandinfo.des.qld.gov.au/wetlands/ecology/components/species/?eucalyptus-sicilifolia>.

Queensland Government
WetlandInfo   —   Department of Environment and Science