Skip links and keyboard navigation

Eucalyptus broviniensis

Common name

(none recorded)

Scientific name

Eucalyptus broviniensis

Kingdom

plants

Class

Rosopsida (higher dicots)

Family

Myrtaceae (Myrtaceae)

NCA status

Endangered

EPBC status

-

Wetland indicator

Endemicity

Unknown endemicity - native

Habitat

Eucalyptus broviniensis occurs in heathland and open eucalypt woodland with heath understorey. It grows on the edges of a plateau in shallow lateritic soil. (Bean 2001; Herbrecs 2008)

Description

Eucalyptus broviniensis is a small tree growing to 10m in height. The dull, granular bark is mottled light and dark grey, shedding to reveal new orange bark. The leaves are arranged alternately along the stems. Juvenile leaves are stalked, ovate in shape and 10cm long by 5cm wide. Adult leaves are lance-shaped and 10-14.5cm long by 2.5-4.5cm wide. They are on stalks 2-3cm long and are leathery, dull and the same colour on both sides.
The flower heads are unbranched and in clusters of seven, on stalks 8-22mm long. The mature buds are egg-shaped, 6-9mm long and 4.5-6.5mm in diameter. The seed capsules are conical in shape (attached by the narrow end), 5.5-8.5mm long and 7-11mm in diameter, with 3-4 protruding valves on the top. The seeds are ellipsoid to cube-shaped, 0.75-1mm long and not toothed. (Bean 2001)

Reproduction

Eucalyptus broviniensis flowers in summer. (Bean 2001)

Predators

(no information available)

Parasites/pathogens

(no information available)

Threatening Processes

(no information available)

Human uses

(no information available)

References

Bean, A.R. (2001). Eucalyptus broviniensis (Myrtaceae), a new critically endangered species from south-eastern Queensland. Austrobaileya 6(1): 117-119.
Herbrecs (2008). Eucalyptus broviniensis, in BriMapper version 2.12. Queensland Herbarium. Accessed 24/09/2008.

Notes

Contributors: Tony Bean, Mellisa Mayhew 27/01/2009

Further resources


This page should be cited as:

Eucalyptus broviniensis, WetlandInfo, Department of Environment and Science, Queensland, viewed 18 November 2018, <https://wetlandinfo.des.qld.gov.au/wetlands/ecology/components/species/?eucalyptus-broviniensis>.

Queensland Government
WetlandInfo   —   Department of Environment and Science