Skip links and keyboard navigation

Diuris parvipetala

Common name

(none recorded)

Scientific name

Diuris parvipetala

Kingdom

plants

Class

Liliopsida (monocots)

Family

Orchidaceae (Orchidaceae)

NCA status

Vulnerable

EPBC status

-

Wetland indicator

Endemicity

Intranational - naturally occurs in Queensland and interstate

Habitat

Diuris parvipetala grows among grass in open forests, on ridges and gentle to steep slopes, among basalt boulders and on granite pavements. It grows in shallow, brown, basalt loam soils. (Stanley & Ross 1983; Herbrecs 2008)

Description

Diuris parvipetala is a slender plant growing to 40cm tall and with lobed tuberous roots. It has two green, linear leaves that are 15-25cm long by 0.3-0.5cm wide. It produces 1-5 flowers, that are cream coloured with mauve spots and blotches. The projected central petal, called a labellum, protrudes from a column-like petal structure and is projected abruptly downwards. The lateral, linear-oblong shaped petals stand erect; one on either side of the labellum. (Stanley & Ross 1983)

Reproduction

Diuris parvipetala flowers in spring. (Stanley & Ross 1983)

Predators

(no information available)

Parasites/pathogens

(no information available)

Threatening Processes

(no information available)

Human uses

(no information available)

References

Herbrecs (2008). Diuris parvipetala, in BriMapper version 2.12. Queensland Herbarium. Accessed 30/09/2008.
National Herbarium of New South Wales (2008). Diuris parvipetala, in PlantNet: New South Wales Flora Online. National Herbarium of New South Wales. Accessed 30/09/2008. http://plantnet.rbgsyd.nsw.gov.au/
Stanley, T.D. & Ross, E.M. (1983). Flora of south-eastern Queensland (volume 3). Queensland Department of Primary Industries, Brisbane.

Notes

Contributors: Peter Bostock, Mellisa Mayhew 13/03/2009

Further resources


This page should be cited as:

Diuris parvipetala, WetlandInfo, Department of Environment and Science, Queensland, viewed 18 November 2018, <https://wetlandinfo.des.qld.gov.au/wetlands/ecology/components/species/?diuris-parvipetala>.

Queensland Government
WetlandInfo   —   Department of Environment and Science