Skip links and keyboard navigation

Dendrobium bigibbum

Dendrobium bigibbum © DES

Common name

(none recorded)

Scientific name

Dendrobium bigibbum

Kingdom

plants

Class

Liliopsida (monocots)

Family

Orchidaceae (Orchidaceae)

NCA status

Vulnerable

EPBC status

Vulnerable

Wetland indicator

Endemicity

Unknown endemicity - native

Habitat

Dendrobium bigibbum grows on the branches of small trees in scrubby habitats, such as semi-deciduous vine forest and vine thickets, where fire cannot penetrate. It is particularly common in vine scrubs behind beaches and on rocky hillsides. The climate is strongly seasonal with reliable summer rainfall between January and April and a pronounced dry season during winter and spring. (Barker 1997)

Description

Dendrobium bigibbum is one of a group of Dendrobium species that are collectively known as the Cooktown orchid. It forms small to medium sized slender clumps on trees and rocks. Clumps consist of a number of erect, cylindrical stems which are slightly swollen in the middle with rounded bases. The stems are green or purplish and can reach a height of 1.2m and a width of 15mm. When the stems are young they are covered in papery bracts (very small scale-like leaves). There are 3-12 leaves on the upper part of the stem. Leaves are narrowly ovate, 5-15cm long by 0.5-3.5cm wide and dark green but often with purplish margins or heavily suffused with purple. The arching flower stems can reach 40cm and bear 2-20 flowers.
The flowers are pansy-like and usually lilac purple, although may sometimes be white, bluish or pinkish. The flowers are 3-5cm wide and the petals generally curve backwards. The petal that projects forwards is called the labellum and has three lobes. The two outer lobes curve upwards and overlap to form a column. The middle lobe is projected forward, curves downward and has a spot with prominent ridges covered by dense white hairs. (Barker 1997; DEWHA 2008)

Reproduction

Dendrobium bigibbum flowers from February to October, particularly in March through to August, with flowers lasting for two weeks. (Barker 1997)

Predators

(no information available)

Parasites/pathogens

(no information available)

Threatening Processes

(no information available)

Human uses

(no information available)

References

Barker, M. (1997). Dendrobium bigibbum/D. phalaenopsis, in Species Management Manual. Department of Natural Resources, Brisbane.
Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts (2008). Vappodes bigibba in Species Profile and Threats Database, Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts, Canberra. Accessed 30/09/2008. http://www.environment.gov.au/cgi-bin/sprat/public/sprat.pl
Herbrecs (2008). Dendrobium bigibbum, in BriMapper version 2.12. Queensland Herbarium. Accessed 30/09/2008.

Notes

Contributors: Geoff Sinclair 28/04/1999; Peter Bostock, Mellisa Mayhew 13/03/2009

Further resources


This page should be cited as:

Dendrobium bigibbum, WetlandInfo, Department of Environment and Science, Queensland, viewed 23 August 2019, <https://wetlandinfo.des.qld.gov.au/wetlands/ecology/components/species/?dendrobium-bigibbum>.

Queensland Government
WetlandInfo   —   Department of Environment and Science